client of federal government attorney (14) Content: Overview Jurisdiction: All Federal
     perhaps the most interesting guidance comes from the CFR.
     Attorneys employed by any component of the Department of Justice who participate in any process utilized for the purpose of determining whether the Department should provide representation to a federal employee, undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee with respect to application of the attorney-client privilege.    
    28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a)(3).  Under the circumstances described in section 50.15, where a government official has been “sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity” and “when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States,” the individual is the client.  So Ken Melson, acting director of the ATF would be the client in a hearing before Congress. But what if Melson is ultimately determined to be the one responsible and he now faces criminal charges stemming from this program?