Brown, who was eleven years old at the time of the 2009 killing, had moved to have his case transferred to juvenile court, but a judge denied that request in March of 2010. Pennsylvania law requires that individuals accused of murder be tried as adults, unless the accused succeeds in having the case transferred to juvenile court.  PA ST 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(e) provides, in part:
    Where the petition alleges conduct which if proven would constitute murder, . . . the court shall require the offense to be prosecuted under the criminal law and procedures, except where the case has been transferred pursuant to section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings) from the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct criminal proceedings.
    The “Section 6322” referred to in that subsection allows the accused to attempt to have his case transferred to juvenile court, but places the burden of proof on the juvenile: