DOS Announces New Reciprocal Agreement Between U.S. and China Regarding Certain Nonimmigrant Visa Validity Periods

The U.S. and China have agreed to extend visas for short-term business travelers, tourists, and students. According to the announcement on the Department of State’s (DOS’) web site:

The United States will begin issuing visas in accordance with a new reciprocal agreement on November 12, 2014. Chinese applicants who qualify for a B-category nonimmigrant visa (NIV) may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and tourist travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors and their dependents who qualify for F, M, or J-category visas are now eligible for multiple-entry visas valid for up to five years or the length of their program. U.S. citizens eligible for Chinese short-term business and tourist visas should also receive multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years, while qualified U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid up to five years, depending on the length of their educational program.

The DOS posted a set of FAQs, which are reproduced in Appendix III of this Release. An updated Reciprocity Schedule has also been released by the DOS and is reproduced in Appendix IV of this Release.

Appendix III

Appendix IV